PCCOE is the Top Engineering college in Pune

PIMPRI CHINCHWAD EDUCATION TRUST's

pimpri chinchwad college of engineering

Permanently Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Approved by AICTE, An ISO 9001:2015 Certified College.

PCCOE is the top placement engineering college in Pune university PCCOE is the top college in Pune are with good infrastructure and facilities Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff PCCOE is the top college in Pune are with good infrastructure and facilities Best E&TC Engineering College In Pune
Spotlight

Games and Sports

Objectives

To increase the no. of students participated in National and State Level Sports and to organize various sports events in campus.

Functions

  • To plan, coordinate and control Games and Sport activities of the students.

  • Participation of students in tournaments, competitions at university, state and National level.

  • To organize competitions and sport events.

  • To arrange for providing essential facilities to the students for preparation and practice.

  • Monitor and maintain utmost discipline during practice, preparation and conduct of the events.

  • To encourage maximum utilization of college gymnasium facility by students.

  • To provide facilities and opportunities to staff for sports and other related activates.

PCCOE is the best Engineering Colleges In Pune with high rank in university

Mr. Santosh Pacharane

(Director of Physical Education & Sports)
Email Id: pdszpune@gmail.com
Contact: 9226094819

 

Department Coordinators


Sr.No.

Name

Dept.

Contact No.

Staff Member

1

Mr. Santosh Pacharane

Sports

9890577774

2

Mr. B.D. Daundkar

Mech

9226094888

3

Mr. Vishal Wagh

Comp

8087741715

4

Mr. D. Wankhdekar

IT

9226095027

5

Mr. S.D. Nagrale

E&TC

9225147869

6

Mr. Siddharth Gaikwad

Civil

9922502386

7

Mr. Arif Bagwan

FE

9226095051

8

Mr. Sushil Shende

MBA

9226095092

9

Mr. Rahkamal Sangole

MCA

9226095079

10

Mr. Sushil Bhalke

Office

8888000664

11

Mr. Devendra Kurwar

Com

9226095007

Student Representative

1

Vipin Koul

Mech

9762204410

2

Pawan Musale

Comp

9764928744

3

Hetarth Chokshi

E&TC

9527259944

4

Dipanshu Nagpal

IT

7774956562

5

Saurabh Bedmutha

Civil

9922984840

Games and Sports Facilities at PCCoE


Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff

Football

PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune

Cricket

PCCOE is the top placement college in Pune university with good placement

Volleyball

Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering best college in Pune

KhoKho

PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune

handball

PCCOE is the Best college in pune with good no of placement

Basketball

Pimpri chinchwad college of Engineering is the best college in pune university

Badminton

PCCOE is the most recommended college in Pimpri chinchwad area

Tabletennis

PCCOE is the top placement engineering college in Pune university

Chess

PCCOE is the top college in Pune are with good infrastructure and facilities

Carom

Glimpses of PCCoE Gym


PCCOE is the Best colleges in Pune PCCOE is the top Engineering Colleges In Pune with high rank in university Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff
PCCOE is the best Engg college of pune

Available Exercise Machines

  • 7 Station gym
  • 6 station gym
  • Cable Cross over
  • Arm Curl Machine
  • Wrist Curl Machine
  • Manual Jogger
  • Exercise Cycles
  • Rowing Machine
  • Dumbbells
  • Multi Use Benches
  • Double Bar

Best Player Award


Best Player Award (Girls) - Ms. Aishwarya Ingale

  • Aishwarya Ingle got selected in Savitribai Phule Pune University Tennis Team for West Zone & All India Inter University Tennis Tournament. She won silver Medal in West Zone Inter University Tennis Tournament. She has also won the Inter Collegiate Tennis Competition organized by Pune District Sports Zone.

Best Player Award (Boys) - Mr. Tejas Dhawale

  • Tejas got selected in Pune District Football Team for Inter Zonal Competition. He is representing PCCoE football team since 4 years.

Sports Report 2017-18     

YEAR 2017-18

University Players


Aishwarya Nikam (BE Civil)
Hockey


Aayesha Shaikh (TE E&TC)
Hockey

  • Aishwarya & Aayesha were selected in SPPU Hockey Team for West Zone Inter University & All India Inter University Competition in year 2017-18.

  • Aishwarya is a captain of SPPU Hockey women’s Team from last two years.

  • SPPU Hockey Team first time in history qualified for All India Inter University Competition under Aishwarya’s Captaincy.

Hetarth Chokshi (BE E&TC)
Football


Chetan Sakunde (BE E&TC)
Football

  • Hetarth & Chetan were selected in SPPU Football Team for West Zone Inter University Competition in year 2017-18.


Inter Zonal Players

  • PCCOE students were selected in Pune District Team for Inter Zonal Sports Competition Under Savitribai Phule Pune University.

Sr.No.

Student Name

Class

Event

1

Ikane Aayush

TE E&TC

Table Tennis

2

Katti Vedant

TE E&TC

Table Tennis

3

Phirke Kartik

TE IT

Swimming

4

Badoni Nitin

SE Comp

Chess

5

Wakhede Adarsh

TE Mech

Handball

6

Rohan Chinchkar

TE Mech

Badminton

7

Dipanshu Nagpal

BE IT

Badminton

8

Aishwarya Nikam

BE Civil

Hockey

9

Ayesha Shaikh

BE IT

Hockey

10

Hetarth Chokshi

BE E&TCp

Football

11

Chetan Sakunde

BE E&TC

Football

12

Adarsh Wankhede

TE Mech

Football

  • PCCOE students Participated in Inter Collegiate Sports Competition.

Sr.No.

Student Name

Event

Place

Organized By

1 Ikane Aayush Table Tennis Winner Single Sports Republic
B.J. Medical College, Pune
Rising Sports Club
Winner Double Sports Republic

2

Katti Vedant

Table Tennis

Winner Doubles

Sports Republic

Grand Victories of PCCOE in
Inter Collegiate & Inter Engineering Sports Competitions


  • Winner :-

1.Chess (Boys) :-

PCCOE Chess team won inter collegiate competition organized by Shri Ramchandra College of Engineering, Lonikand. Total 47 colleges from pune district participated in competition. Badoni Nitin (SE Comp) got selected in Pune District Team for Inter Zonal Competition.

2. Badminton (Boys) :-

PCCOE Badminton team won inter collegiate competition organized by S.M. Joshi College, Hadapsar. Total 30 colleges from pune district participated in competition. Rohan Chinchkar (TE Mech), Dipanshu Nagpal (BE IT) were selected in Pune District Team for Inter Zonal Competition.

3.Football (Boys) :-

PCCOE Football team won state level inter collegiate football tournament “Ranagan’18” organized by Zeal Education Society, Narhe. PCCOEFootball Team won Inter Collegiate Football Competition “YUVOSTAV’18” Organized By S.B.Patil Institute of Management, Nigdi.

4.Table Tennis (Boys) :-

PCCOE Table Tennis team won inter collegiate Table Tennis tournament organized by Sports Republic, B.J.Medical College Pune, Rising Sports Club.

  • Runner-Up & Other :-

1.Football (Boys) :-

Football team runner-up in State Level inter collegiate competition Organized by ISBM, Chinchwad & AISSMS, Pune. PCCOEFootball Team First Runner Up in Inter Collegiate Football Competition “YUVOSTAV’18” Organized By S.B.Patil Institute of Management, Nigdi.

2.Kabaddi (Boys) :-

PCCOE Kabaddi team secured 5th place in inter collegiate competition in year 2017-18 organized by Balasaheb Jadhav College, Ale Under Pune District Sports Zone, SPPU. In Pune District Sports Zone’s history first time total 99 college teams from pune district were participated. All Arts Commerce, Science, Engineering & Pharmacy Colleges from all over pune district participated in that & only our Engineering College Team Secured a place in first five rank.

3.Cricket (Boys) :-

PCCOE Cricket team secured Second place in inter collegiate Cricket tournament “NPL” organized by ISBM, Pune.

PCCOE has participated in various
Inter Collegiate Sports Competitions


Sr.No.

Event

Result

No. of Teams Participated

No. of Students Selected For Zonal Competition

1

Table Tennis (Boys)

Participated

29

2

2

Table Tennis (Girls)

Participated

9

-

3

Swimming & Water Polo Participated

Participated

15

1

4

Chess (Boys)

Winner

47

1

5

Chess (Girls)

Participated

9

-

6

Volleyball (Girls)

Participated

18

-

7

Handball (Boys)

Participated

11

1

8

Kho-Kho (Boys)

Participated

30

-

9

Athletics (Boys & Girls)

Participated

79

-

10

Kabaddi (Boys)

Participated

99

-

11

Volleyball (Boys)

Participated

82

-

12

Badminton (Boys)

Winner

30

2

13

Badminton (Girls)

Participated

15

-

14

Hockey (Girls)

Trials

-

2

15

Football (Boys)

Participated

72

3

16

Cricket (Boys)

Participated

74

-

PCCOE has participated in various State Level Inter Collegiate Sports Competitions organized by various Engineering Colleges.


Sr.No.

Event

Result

No. of Teams Participated

1

Football (Boys)

Winner

Zeal Education Society, Narhe

2

Football (Boys)

Winner

SBPIM, Nigdi “YUVOSTAV’18”

3

Football (Boys)

Runner-up

AISSMS, Pune “Shahu Trophy”

4

Football (Boys)

Runner-up

ISBM, Pune

5

Football (Boys)

Runner-up

SBPIM, Nigdi “YUVOSTAV’18”

6

Football (Boys)

Runner-up

COMMINS, Pune

7

Football (Boys)

Played Semis

SIT, Lonavala “Sihgad Karandak”

8

Football (Boys)

Played Semis

Reliance Youth Foundation.

9

Cricket (Boys)

Runner-up

ISBM, Pune

10

Cricket (Boys)

Played Semis

AISSM’s IOIT

11

Cricket (Boys)

Played Quarter

MIT SUMMIT’18

12

Cricket (Boys)

Participated

STI, Ambegaon, Sihgad Karandak

13

Kho-Kho (Boys)

Participated

COEP, Pune ZEST’18

14

Kabaddi (Boys)

Participated

COEP, Pune ZEST’18

15

Table Tannis (Boys)

Winner

Sports Republic

16

Table Tannis (Boys)

Winner

B.J. Medical College, Pune

17

Table Tannis (Boys)

Winner

Rising Sports Club

18

Table Tannis (Boys)

Participated

Zeal Education Society, Narhe

19

Table Tannis (Boys)

Participated

COEP, Pune ZEST’18

Sports Department organized Annual Inter Departmental Sports Competition

Team Events Results


Sr.No.

Event

Place

Department

Teams Participated

1

Cricket (Boys)

Winner

Comp Dept.

10

Runner Up

FE Dept.

2

Cricket (Girls)

Winner

FE Dept.

10

Runner Up

Civil Dept.

3

Cricket (Gents Staff)

Winner

Comp Dept.

7

Runner Up

Mech Dept

4

Cricket (Ladies Staff)

Winner

Comp Dept.

7

Runner Up

E&TC Dept.

5

Football (Boys)

Winner

Mech Dept.

10

Runner Up

FE Dept.

6

Volleyball (Boys)

Winner

Comp Dept.

10

Runner Up

Mech Dept.

7

Volleyball (Girls)

Winner

E&TC Dept.

10

Runner Up

Comp Dept.

8

Volleyball (Gents Staff)

Winner

Mech Dept.

7

Runner Up

Comp Dept.

9

Throwball (Ladies Staff)

Winner

Comp Dept.

7

Runner Up

E&TC Dept.

10

Kho-kho (Boys)

Winner

Mech Dept.

10

Runner Up

Comp Dept.

11

Kho-kho (Girls)

Winner

FE Dept.

10

Runner Up

E&TC Dept.

12

Basketball (Boys)

Winner

Comp Dept.

10

Runner Up

Civil Dept.

13

Basketball (Girls)

Winner

FE Dept.

10

Runner Up

Mech Dept.

14

Kabaddi (Boys)

Winner

Mech Dept.

10

Runner Up

Civil Dept.

15

Handball (Boys)

Winner

Mech Dept.

10

Runner Up

FE Dept.

Individual Events Results

Sr.No.

Event

Place

Name

Dept.

Team Participated

Badminton

1

Boys Single

Winner

Dipanshu Nagpal

BE IT

50

Runner Up

Rohan Chinchkar

TE Mech

2

Girls Single

Winner

Shraddha Jadhav

TE E&TC

15

Runner Up

Ruchita Thombare

BE IT

3

Boys Doubles

Winner

Dipanshu Nagpal

BE IT

24

Kapil More

SE IT

Runner Up

Rohan Chinchkar

TE Mech

Makrand Karbhari

TE Mech

4

Girls Doubles

Winner

Ruchita Thombare

BE IT

3

Shraddha Jadhav

TE E&TC

Runner Up

Pradnya Bhangale

Mech

Nikita Gaikwad

Mech

5

Mix Doubles

Winner

Dipanshu Nagpal

BE IT

14

Ruchita Thombare

BE IT

Runner Up

Rohan Chinchkar

TE Mech

Shraddha Jadhav

TE E&TC

Table Tennis

1

Boys Single

Winner

Vedant Katti

TE E&TC

32

Runner Up

Aayush Inkane

TE E&TC

2

Girls Single

Winner

Siddhi Mahadar

Mech

06

Runner Up

Aishwarya Murkute

BE Comp

3

Boys Doubles

Winner

Vedant Katti

TE E&TC

06

Aayush Inkane

TE E&TC

Runner Up

Ashutosh Zutshi

Civil

Prathamesh Shirgire

FE

4

Girls Doubles

Winner

Kirti Maan

SE E&TC

04

Aishwarya Patki

SE Comp

Runner Up

Siddhi Mahadar

Mech

Aishwarya Murkute

BE Comp

5

Mix Doubles

Winner

Vedant Katti

TE E&TC

06

Siddhi Mahadar

Mech

Runner Up

Aayush Inkane

TE E&TC

Aishwarya Murkute

Comp

Individual Events Results

Sr.No.

Event

Place

Name

Dept.

Team Participated

Badminton

1

Boys Single

Winner

Aditya Jadhav

SE Mech

12

Runner Up

Sumant Shete

TE Mech

2

Girls Single

Winner

Nayana Talreja

SE Comp

05

Runner Up

Sampada Hiwarkhede

SE Mech

3

Boys Doubles

Winner

Ankur Naik

SE Comp

08

Shreyas Gaikwad

SE Comp

Runner Up

Kaustubh Aphale

TE Comp

Sumant Shete

TE Mech

4

Girls Doubles

Winner

Sampada Hiwarkhede

SE Mech

02

Nayana Talreja

SE Comp

Runner Up

Shalakha Bang

FE

Shweta Patil

TE Mech

5

Mix Doubles

Winner

Gayatri Sopal

SE Mech

05

Aditya Jadhav

SE Mech

Runner Up

Nayana Talreja

SE Comp

Manthan Jetwan

SE Comp

Table Tennis

1

Boys Single

Winner

Nitin Badoni

SE Comp

22

Runner Up

Shreyas Gaikwad

SE Comp

2

Girls Single

Winner

Ruchira Gaikwad

SE Comp

06

Runner Up

Aswini Patekar

BE IT

Awards


  • Best Player Of The Year 2017-18 (Boy)

Hetarth Chokshi (BE E&tc)

  • He was selected in SPPU team for West Zone Inter University Competition in year 2017-18.
  • Last year he played national FUTSUL Tournament.
  • He is selected in Indian FUTSUL Team for International Competition.
  • He played 2 times inter zonal competition & represented Pune District Sports Zone.
  • He was a member of PCCOE Football team from since 4 years who won many Inter Engineering Competitions around Pune District & Outside Pune District.
  • Best Player Of The Year 2017-18 (Girl)

Aishwarya Nikam (BE Civil)

  • We are very proud to say that she is our PCCOE Student.
  • She was selected 4 times in SPPU Hockey Girls Team for West Zone & All India Inter University Competition in year 2014-15, 15-16, 16-17, 17-18.
  • 2 times she was a captain of SPPU Hockey Girls Team.
  • SPPU Hockey Team first time in history qualified for All India Inter University Competition under her Captaincy.
  • She is topper in academic as well.
  • She maintain academic & sports with high performance.
  • Hearty Congratulation to her & best wishes for her future achievements.
  • Best Department In Annual Inter Departmental Sports Competition Sangharsh 2018.

Computer Department

  • Computer department won 6 team Events in Annual Inter Departmental Sports Competition SANGHARSH’18 – Cricket (Boys, Gets Staff), Volleyball (Boys), Throwball (Ladies Staff), Basketball (Boys), Chess (Boys & Girls)
  • Computer Department runner-up in 5 Events –Volleyball (Girls, Gents Staff), Kho-kho (Boys), Table Tennis (Boys), Chess (Boys).

    Report of College Achievements

    Year 2017-18


    Pccoe Chess Team Won & Made Hatric In Inter Collegiate Chess Competition. Got Team Champioship Award.


    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune

    Pccoe Badminton (Boys) Team Won Inter Collegiate Badminton Competition


    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune

    Pccoe Football (Boys) Team Won Inter Collegiate Football Competition “yuvostav’18” Organized By S.b.patil Institute Of Management, Nigdi


    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff

    Pccoe Football (Boys) Team First Runner Up In Inter Collegiate Football Competition “yuvostav’18” Organized By S.b.patil Institute Of Management, Nigdi


    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff

    Report on Organization of Sports Competition

    Year 2017-18


    Organized Inter Collegiate Table Tennis (Men & Women) Competition

    Date :- 16th & 17th August 2017



    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune
    PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune
    >

    Organized Inter Collegiate Hockey (Women) Competition

    Date :- 1st Nov.2017



    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune

    PCCOE has Celebrated Football Day
    On 15th Sept. 2017

    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff
    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune PCCOE is the top placement college in Pune university with good placement
    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering best college in Pune PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff
    PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune

    Annual Inter Departmental Sports Meet “sangharsh’18”


    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune PCCOE is the top placement college in Pune university with good placement
    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering best college in Pune PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune
    PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune
    PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune
    PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune PCCOE is the best engineering college in Pune

    Pccoe Has Celebrated International Yoga Day
    On 21st June 2017


    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering having the experienced teaching staff PCCOE is the best engineering college of pune PCCOE is the top placement college in Pune university with good placement
    Pimpri chinchwad college of engineering best college in Pune
 

Copyright © 2014 PCCoE. All rights reserved.

Best Viewed in IE 10+, Firefox, Chrome.

Powered By Dreamworth Solutions .

Best Viewed in 1366*768 resolution.