PIMPRI CHINCHWAD EDUCATION TRUST's

PIMPRI CHINCHWAD COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

  • NBA Accreditation (UG Courses Accredited Thrice : Mechanical, Computer, E&TC;
    Accredited Twice: IT)
  • NAAC Accreditation with "A Grade "
  • Permanently Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune
  • An ISO 9001: 2015 Certified Institute
  • Approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) New Delhi, Govt. of Maharashtra, D.T.E., Mumbai
Spotlight
Congratulations to Adarsh Sinha (T.E. E&TC) for securing third position in IIT Bombay Techfest                                Congratulations to Priya Shankar (SE E&TC) for securing Barnchwise 5th Rank and Overall 9th Rank in SPPU Exam Results

E & TC - Achievements


Achievement in IPR::Patents and Copyrights:-

  • Total 18 patents are filed by Faculty in the department
  • Total 17 Patents are filed by Faculty alongwith students
  • Total 29 patents are filed by students of E&Tc department
  • Out of filed patents total 26 patents are published, 3 patents are processed against first examination report(FER)
  • Total 35 Copyrights are registered in the E&Tc department

Achievement in Technical Events/Competition :

Students participation in different activities/events:

Participation in International Robocon Competition:

Students of PCCOE participate in International Robocon Competition organized by MIT Group of Institutions, Pune. This robotic contest is a great platform for the young engineers to showcase their talent in the field of robotics and also exchange technological know-how to improve further. The contribution of students in International Robocon Competition since last three years is mentioned in Table below:

Table :Details of International Robocon Competition

Sr. No.

Name Of Students

Class

Description

Achievement

2018-19

TEAM ROBOCON

ROBOCON 19

Doordarshan and IIT, Delhi, at, Nalanda Grounds, Noida, Delhi, on 16thJune,2019

Participated in IEEE SS12 PROJECT competition, PUNE Section

To be participated

Secured 1st rank

1

RohitRanjane

BE B

2

RutujaChavan

BE A

3

Radhika Mahajan

BE A

4

PiyushBobade

SE A

5

PraneshNangare

SE B

6

Aditya Nirmal

SE B

7

Josephrajvelpula

SE A

2017-18

TEAM ROBOCON

ROBOCON 18

Doordarshan and MIT AOE,

Alandi, at, Shiv ChhatrapatiKridaSankul, Balewadi, Pune, from 1 st to 3 rd March, 2018.

Participation

Ranked 13thfrom 110 teams

1

Mohsin Shaikh

BE C

2

AartiBhandare

BE B

3

Aditya Singh

BE C

4

RohitRanjane

TE B

5

Neerajbhandari

TE C

6

RutujaChavan

TE A

7

Radhika Mahajan

TE A

8

Sonali Sharma

TE B

9

Abhijeet Mate

SE C

2016-17

TEAM ROBOCON

ROBOCON 17

Doordarshan and MIT AOE,

Alandi, at, Shiv Chhatrapati Krida Sankul, Balewadi, Pune, from 2nd to 4th March, 2017.

Participation

Ranked 16th from 105 teams

1

Shubham Bobade

BE C

2

Nishat Wattamwar

BE B

3

Anurag Verulker

TE C

4

Kaustubh Chepe

TE C

5

Moshin Shaikh

TE C

6

Sufiyan Momin

TE C

7

Tanmay Baviskar

TE A

8

Radhika Mahajan

SE A

9

Aarati bhandare

TE B

10

Neeraj Bhandare

SE C

2015-16

TEAM ROBOCON

ROBOCON 16

Doordarshan and MIT AOE,

Alandi, at, Shiv Chhatrapati Krida Sankul, Balewadi, Pune, from 3 rd to 5 th March, 2016.

Participation

1

ShubhamBobade

TE C

2

Rahul Ranjan

TE C

3

NishantWattamwar

TE B

4

SufiyanMomin

SE C

5

SnehalChavan

SE

6

ShwetaJadhav

SE

7

AnuragVerulkar

SE

8

KaustubhChepe

SE

9

SaakshiJagtap

SE

10

Aditya Singh

SE

11

BharvaviNekkanti

SE

12

NeerajBhandare

FE

Team Robocon:

PCCOE is Best engineering college in Pimpri Chinchwad

Student participation in e-Yantra Competitions at IIT Bombay :

Table :Details of e-Yantra Robotic Competition

Sr. No.

Name of Competitions

Class

No of Students Participated

No of Students Selected

CAY(2018-19)

1

e-Yantra Robotic competition

TE (E&TC)

120

36

2

e-Yantra Ideas Competition:

BE (E&TC)

16

06

3

RoboVR

TE (E&TC)

18

06

4

Avishkar

TE (E&TC)

6

00

CAY(2017-18)

1

e-Yantra Robotic competition

TE (E&TC)

116

36

2

e-Yantra Ideas Competition:

BE (E&TC)

16

00

3

RoboVR

TE (E&TC)

15

03

CAY(2016-17)

1

e-Yantra Robotic competition

TE (E&TC)

96

24

2

e-Yantra Ideas Competition:

BE (E&TC)

15

03

• Team Pegasus has been selected in top 35 teams in Mitsubishi Electric Cup 2019, National level competition

Project : Automatic warehouse packages Distribution System.

Team Member : Aayush Naik (TE-A), Atharva Khutale (TE-A) ,Krishna Kadam (TE-A), Yuvraj Jadhav (TE-A)
Faculty Guide : Mr. Ajjay Gaadhe

• Students participated in Contest organised by Kalinga Institute of Industrial technology, Deemed to be University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Proceedings of 8th PIC (Project Innovation Contest) 2019, projects and innovations in distributed computing and internet technology

• Project : Harvester Robot Recognition and plucking of fruits using LDR images using k-means and image processing algorithm

Team Member : Ajinkya Doke (BE-A),Sumeet Dhabadkas (BE-A),Mahesh Bagul (BE-A)
Faculty Guide : Mr. Ajjay Gaadhe

• The team ARNA Selected in quarter final in top 30 projects out of 1200 teams after passing three rounds.

Project : ARNA- The Smart River Cleaning Machine.

Team Member : Kunal Kavishwar (TE-A) Sahil Palaskar (TE-B),Nishank Kolte (TE-A),Narendra Pandit (TE-B)
Faculty Guide : Mr. Ajjay Gaadhe

PCCOE is Best engineering college in Pimpri Chinchwad PCCOE is Best engineering college in Pimpri Chinchwad

Students Entrepreneur:

Name Of Students

Name of Start-up

Year

Remark

Nilesh Komatwar TE -C

DigitalNil

2018

  • Digital Marketing Certified
  • Provide digital marketing solutions,
  • Provide Training on digital marketing
  • Registered for Start-up

Shubham Chopade Atharva Kulkarni Yash Chavan BE -A

AJNA

2019

  • Manufacturing of IoT based intrusion detection device
  • Provide 3D printer objects modules
  • Recognized as a Start-up

Avinash Dwivedi Alumni

Engikart

2015

  • Provide Technical solutions on Embedded and VLSI
  • Training and Consultancy provider
  • Recognized as a Start-up in 2018

Proposals and other competition:

  • Group Paradise selected in top 20 projects from all over India for National level project competition of Mitsubishi Electric Cup 3. Faculty Coordinator - Mr. U.R. Shirode Group Member
    1. Nisha Katke (TEA - 150)
    2. Shubham Sonigra (TE B)
    3. Kishore Uppalwar (TEB)
  • Proposal drafted by Shubham Chopade was selected by Indian Innovation Challenge Design contest 2017,IIM Bangalore on 19th oct.2017
  • Shubham Sonigra got selected for MITSUBISHI cup on 13th Oct. 2017
  • Akanksha Nikam got selected for Fellowship at IITM on 23rd oct.
  • Garima Mishra got selected for KPIT SPARKLE
  • Kashaf Shaikh and Sona Thakur were Winners for Debatus held on15th Sept 2017.

Winners of Project Competition:

Name of the Student

Project Title

Project Title

Result

Niranjan Mishra

IOT based authorization and
identification device for
attendance monitoring.

Mrs. D.S.Khurge

1st Prize

Aditi Singh

Singh Anushka

Autonomous Vehicle Model
using Machine Learning

Branchwise Rank 05
All Branches Rank 07

1st Prize

Sinha Adarsh

Chindage Purva Prakash

Kulkarni Shreya Sunil

Genetic Algorithm for Video
Error Concealment using Raspberry Pi

Mrs. Rajani P. K

2nd Prize

Karhadkar Madhuri Prasad

Kulkarni Aishwarya

Gandhi Raj Shirish

Compact Pulp and Paper
Making Machine

Mrs. S. U. Deoghare

2nd Prize

Jagtap Saakshi Santosh

Iyer Vijendran Hariharan

Students Achievements in Sports:

  • Hetarth Choksi is declared as Best Player Of The Year 2017-18.
  • Eight students participated in Singhagad Karandak stage play.
  • Hetarth Chokshi - Selected for national Football team of India and will represent India in ASIA CUP and World Cup in Russia.
  • Vedant Katti - Table Tennis player in intercollegiate Tournaments and represented Pune District Zone for Inter-Zonal Competition organized at Garware College.
  • Yash Patil and Chetan Sakunde - Runner up in Singhagad Karandak and University football matches of PCCOE team.
  • The girls Basketball team won the interdepartmental tournaments held at PCCoE.
  • The girls Cricket team won consecutively for the third time at interdepartmental tournaments held at PCCoE.

Hetarth Choksi has following achivements on his name:

  • Selected in SPPU team for West Zone Inter University Competition in year 2017-18.
  • Selected in Indian FUTSUL Team for International Competition.
  • Played inter zonal competition & represented Pune District Sports Zone.
  • Member of PCCOE Football team from since 4 years and had been winner in different Inter Engineering Competitions around Pune District & Outside Pune District which includes:
    o Winners of the Onyk Football Tournament 2017 hosted by MIT, Alandi.
    o Winners of the PACE Football Tournament 2017 hosted by Army Institute of Technology, Pune.
    o Winners of the Sinhgad Karandak Football Tournament 2015 hosted by SIT, Lonavala.
    o Runner’s Up of the Reliance Youth Sports College Football 2017, initiated by Mr Mukesh Ambani.
  • Hetarth Choksi and Chetan Sakunde were selected in SPPU Football Team for West Zone
  • Aayesha was selected in SPPU Hockey Team for West Zone Inter University & All India Inter University Competition in year 2017-18.
PCCOE is Best engineering college in Pimpri Chinchwad

Student participation in e-Yantra Competitions at IIT Bombay :

Student Achievements in Extra Curricular:

  • Atharva Thakare from BE E&TC won Firodiya Karandak Special jury award Best Actor 2018 in Firodiya Karandak 2018.
  • Atharva Thakare from BE E&TC won Best Actor and Best Director award 2018 in Gadkari Karandak 2018.
  • Chanakya Tendulakar from SE E&TC, Shraddha Tillo and Vedant Selmolkar from BE E&TC got Best Music team award in Gadkari Karandak 2018.
  • Renuka Yugaonkar, Vaibhav Ingale and Abhishek Bildikar from BE E&TC got Nepathya Dwitiya Award in Gadkari Karandak 2018.
  • Shweta Kayangude from SE E&TC won consolation prize for singing in Firodiya Karandak 2018.
  • Aditya Joshi from BE E&TC won consolation prize for acting in two state level Ekankika competition 2018.
PCCOE is Best engineering college in Pimpri Chinchwad

List of students received the scholarship

PCCOE is Best engineering college in Pimpri Chinchwad

List of students received the scholarship

Following is the list of students who received the scholarship from Lila Poonawalla/ Cummins / Persistent.

Sr.No.

Name of Student

Class (Branch)

Name of agency

Amount

1.

Nikita Shete

SE(E & TC)

Lila Poonawalla Foundation

40000

2.

Monali Raut

SE(E & TC)

Lila Poonawalla Foundation

40000

3.

Nikita Solunke

SE(E & TC)

Lila Poonawalla Foundation

40000

4.

Neha Jagtap

SE(E & TC)

Lila Poonawalla Foundation

60000

5.

Sonali Shere

SE(E & TC)

Lila Poonawalla Foundation

40000

6.

Snehal Gunaware

SE(E & TC)

Lila Poonawalla Foundation

40000

7.

Swarali Kale

SE(E & TC)

Lila Poonawalla Foundation

40000

8.

Sonali Khandagale

SE(E & TC)

Lila Poonawalla Foundation

40000

9.

Bhagyashree Kale

TE(E & TC)

Cummins Scholarship

Fee reimbursement

10.

Sonali Mohite

TE(E & TC)

Cummins Scholarship

Distinguished Extra Curricular Activities

  • Pradnya Gadahire & Shubhangi Jadhav won 2nd prize, with cash prize of 3000 & Trophy in Poster Compeition at MIT Art ,Design andTechnology University, Pune.
  • Kabir Sukhani, student of B.E E&TC was selected for National Level inter-college debate competition "Speak for India - Maharashtra Edition 2016".
  • Adarsh Sinha student of TE E&TC won third position for his project titled "Voice Controlled Home Automation System" in IOT track of Ideate competition at IIT Bombay Techfest. This competition was sponsored by L&T electrical and automation. A panel of 15 esteemed judges form industry (L&T, TCS, etc) and IIT Bombay faculty judged the project.
PCCOE is Best engineering college in Pimpri Chinchwad

Scholarship for Students

PCCOE is Best engineering college in Pimpri Chinchwad

Scholarship for Students

PCCOE is Best engineering college in Pimpri Chinchwad

Scholarship for Students

  • The following girl students from second year have received Lila Poonawala scholarship:
    o Archana Wable- Rs.50,000/-
    o Purva Chingade - Rs.50,000/-
    o Prajal Takalkar -Rs 40,000/-
    o Meenal Murkute -Rs 40,000/-
    o Pooja Jadhav -Rs 40,000/-
    o Ashwini Saste -Rs 50,000/-
  • Pratiksha Thorat- Received Cummins India Scholarship in terms of yearly College fees , Rs 3000 yearly for books and 1 laptop by Dell
  • Short film "Kaalyatram" was selected at 10th position in International Short Film festival
  • Shubham Shevade directed a Music Video as a "Sci-Fi Tribute" to the greatest director of all time Stanley Kubrick .This music video was shot using a mobile phone and is selected in 5th Pune Short Film Festival 2015.
  • Short film "Multiples of Unknows" directed by Shubham Shevade is selected for International Short Film festival at Goa.
  • PCCoE Art Circle participated in the 51st Purushottam Karandak 2015 to present the one act play based on social issue "Trustbin" Written by Namrata More (TE E&TC).
  • Six students from the department participated in Awareness Act conducted under Bharat Sarkar Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Pune.

Copyright © 2014 PCCoE. All rights reserved.

Best Viewed in IE 10+, Firefox, Chrome.

Best Viewed in 1366*768 resolution.