PIMPRI CHINCHWAD EDUCATION TRUST's

PIMPRI CHINCHWAD COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

  • NBA Accreditation (UG Courses Accredited Thrice : Mechanical, Computer, E&TC;
    Accredited Twice: IT)
  • NAAC Accreditation with "A Grade "
  • Permanently Affiliated to Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), Pune
  • An ISO 9001: 2015 Certified Institute
  • Approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) New Delhi, Govt. of Maharashtra, D.T.E., Mumbai
Spotlight
Congratulations to SE Computer toppers for securing top ranks in SPPU Exam Results : Shruti Kalia (Branchwise 2nd Rank), Siddhi Wadgaonkar (Branchwise 6th Rank), Laxman Srinivas (Branchwise 10th Rank)

Achievements


Research Proposals

  • Mrs. Swati Chandurkar (Co-PI) got research grant sanction of Rs. 40,000/- from BCUD for Academic Year 2015 – 2017 for the work entitled 'Analysis of Human body signals to predict the level of depression’.

Patents Filed by Faculty

  • Dr. Mrs. Anuradha Thakare & Mrs. Santwana Gudadhe has filed a patent titled “A System and Method for detecting medical conditions of an individual”, Ref No. E-2/976/2016-MUM.
  • Dr. Sonali Patil, filed a Patent Cooperation Treaty (PCT), Title - Device Detection System, with Provisional PCT Number: PCT/IN2016/000128.

PhD Registration

  • Mrs Sonal A. Gore has registered for Ph. D in Computer Engineering at the research centre “Symbiosis International University, Pune”, in the area of Medical Image Analysis.
  • Mrs. Alka Londhe has registered for Ph. D in Computer Science and Engineering at the research centre "K. L. University, Vaddeswaram, Andhra Pradesh", in the area of Big Data Analytics.

Copyright Filed by Faculty

  • Dr. Sonali Patil, granted a Copyright for Diary Number: 11705/2015-CO/L, Title: Multifarious Secret Sharing with Augmented Capabilities.
  • Mrs. Swati Chandurkar has filed a Copyright titled “Designing and Recording emotional speech database system” on Date: 09th July 2016.

FDP /Workshop/etc Attended

  • Dr. K. Rajeswari, Mrs.Alka Londhe, Mrs. Deepa Abin attended one week STTP on Internet of Things on 09th -13th August 2016 at Modern Education Society's College of Engineering, Pune.
  • Dr. A. D. Thakare, Mrs. S. Gore attended “IEEE Authorship workshop “on 4th October at College of Engineering, Pune.
  • Mr. Kapil Tajane, Mr. Rahul. R. Pitale attended one week Industrial Training Workshop on 6th - 10th June 2016 at Infostretch Corporation (India) Pvt. Ltd,Pune.
  • All faculties of computer engineering department, PCCoE attended workshop on “BIGDATA HADOOP” on 13th - 14th June 2016 at Computer Engineering Department, PCCoE, Pune.
  • Ms. Pallavi V. Dhade participated in three days workshop on “Cyber security and Forensics tools” from 6th -8th October 2016 at Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University College of Engineering, Pune.
  • Mrs. B. Mahalakshmi attended STTP on Data Mining Using STATISTICA from 23nd - 24th September 2016 at SIT Lonavala.
  • Mrs. Namrata Gawande, Mrs. S. Khairnar has attended FDP on “Digital Electronics and Logic Design” on 17th -18th June at I 2IT, Hinjewadi, Pune.
  • Mrs. Shailaja Pede, Mr. Kapil Tajane attended one day FDP on “Data Structure & Algorithm “on 12th June 2016 at SIT Narhe, Pune.

Faculty Publications

  • Dr. A.D. Thakare has published a paper on, “Hybrid Swarm Intelligence Method for Post clustering Content Based Image Retrieval, International Conference on Communication, Computing & Virtualization 2016, Publication by Elsevier 2016.
  • Dr. A.D. Thakare has published a paper on “Introducing automated system for Lung Cancer Detection using Evolutionary Approach”, IJECS 2016.
  • Dr. A.D. Thakare has published a paper on: “Genetic Candidate Group Search Approach for Post Clustering Content based Image Retrieval” IJCA.
  • Dr. A.D. Thakare has published a paper on “An Automated Medical Support System based on Medical Palmistry and Nail Color Analysis “Dissertation stage-1, June 2016-ijecs.
  • Priyanka P. Taware, Dr. P. R. Futane, published paper on “ARP-GIST Descriptor for Search Based Face Annotation” in International Journal of Innovative Research in Computer and Communication Engineering, Vol. 4, Issue 7, July 2016, pp 13156-13162.
  • Varsha V. Mardikar, Dr. P. R. Futane, published paper on “Detection and Monitoring of Real - time Moving Object using PCA with Window Sliding, International Journal of Engineering Research & Technology (IJERT), Vol. 5 Issue 07, July-2016, pp 433-437.
  • Varsha V. Mardikar, Dr. P. R. Futane, published paper on “A survey on Moving Object Detection and Tracking”, International Conference on Innovation in Information, Embedded and Communication systems, June 2016, pp 1264-1269.
  • Mrs. Swati Chandurkar published paper on “Healing Hands for Depressed People (D-HH) through Analysis of human body signals to predict the level of depression and recommendation of suitable remedy.” in ICCUBEA 2016, International conference, Volume: 00, Issue: 00 2015.
  • Mrs. Namrata Gawande, Meghna Lokhande, Shweta Koparde, Smita Khairnar published paper on “Higher Order Non Linear Analysis of Dynamic Texture Synthesis” in International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology, Volume: 03 Issue: 05 , May-2016.
  • Mrs .Reena Kharat published paper on “Multi-factor Authentication Using Recursive XOR-Based Visual Cryptography in Online Voting System” in Communications in Computer and Information Science, Springer, Volume: 625, pp. 52-62, 2016.
  • Mrs. Reena Kharat published paper on “Secure Authentication in Online Voting System Using Multiple Image Secret Sharing” in Communications in Computer and Information Science, Springer, Volume: 625, pp. 336-343, 2016.

Interaction with outside world

  • Dr. A.D. Thakare worked as External Examiner for M. E. Exam at SGB Amravati University.
  • Dr. A.D. Thakare worked as TPC chair for Databases track for IEEE International Conference on ICCUBEA held on 12th and 13th August 2016.
  • Dr. A.D. Thakare worked as Reviewers for IEEE International Conference CAST2016,.conducted at College of Engineering, Pune.
  • Dr. Pravin Futane worked as a Session Chair for the International Conference on Computing, Communication Control and Automation ICC3A 2016 on 12th and 13th August 2016 held at PCCoE, Pune.
  • Dr. Pravin Futane worked as a Reviewer for the International Conference on Computing, Communication Control and Automation ICC3A 2016 during August 2016 to be held at COEP, Pune.
  • Dr. Pravin Futane worked as a Reviewer for the International Journal of Intelligent Systems (JISYS) - ScholarOne Manuscripts in August 2016.
  • Dr. Sonali Patil worked as a Session Chair for the International Conference on Computing, Communication Control and Automation ICC3A 2016 on 12th and 13th August 2016 held at PCCoE, Pune
  • Dr. Sonali Patil worked as a Reviewer for the International Conference on Computing, Communication Control and Automation ICC3A 2016 during August 2016 held at PCCOE, Pune
  • Dr. Sonali Patil worked as a Reviewer for the IEEE International Conference on “Computing, Analytics and Security Trends” (CAST 2016) during September held at COEP, Pune.
  • Mrs. Archana Kadam worked as Reviewers for International Journal of “Applied soft Computing” of Elsevier sponsored by Scopus and ScieceDirect.
  • Mrs. Reena Kharat, Mrs. Archana Kadam, Mrs. Deepa Abin worked as Reviewers for International Conference ICCUBEA 2016.
  • Mr. Kapil Tajane working as Editorial Board Member of International Journal of Computer Engineering & Technology (IJCET)
  • Mr. Rajesh M. Lomte worked as External Examiner for the ME Dissertation at BNCOE, Pusad (Amravati University) on 18th August 2016.
  • Mrs. Sushma R. Vispute has developed lab manual for subject Computer Laboratory-IV (Business Analytic and Intelligence) in association with Dr. Sunita A. Jahirabadkar, Dean (R & D), Professor (Dept. of Computer Engineering), Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune, Subject Chairman, BAI subject, SPPU.

Invited Talks/Judge/Resource

  • Dr. Pravin Futane was invited as Judge for Innovia-2nd Phase, at PCCoE, Pune on 8th October 2016.
  • Dr. Pravin Futane delivered expert talk on “Research Avenues in Sign language Recognition System” for the PG students of Information Technology and Computer Engineering on 25th August 2016 at IT Department, PCCoE, Pune.
  • Dr. Pravin Futane delivered expert talk on “Research Tools – LATEX Or LYX (The Quality Document Processor)and JABREF (The Reference Manual)”, for the PG students of E&TC Engineering on 13th October 2016 at E&TC Department, PCCoE, Pune.
  • Dr. Sonali Patil was invited as a Resource person for one day Workshop on “Advances in Object Oriented Concepts” held at G. H. Raisoni College of Engineering and Management, Wagholi, Pune on 27th September 2016.
  • Dr. Sonali Patil was invited as a Resource person for Two days Workshop on “Computer Networks and Information Security” for the topic “Role of Cryptography and Digital Signature”, held at MCA Department, Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering, Pune 23rd September 2016.
  • Mr. Kapil Tajane invited as a Judge for Poster Presentation Competition ITech OCTOPIA-2016 held at Department of Information Technology, PCCoE, Pune on 30th September 2016.
  • Mr. Kapil Tajane delivered an Expert Talk on in Summer Vacation Course on “FUN With C” held during 1st to 3rd June 2016, organized by Department of Computer Engineering at PCCoE, Pune.
  • Mrs. Archana Kadam , Mrs. S. Pede, Ms. H. Mhaske was invited as Judge for Octopia 2016 at Department of Information Technology, PCCOE on 29th September 2016.
  • Ms. Pallavi Dhade, Mrs. Meghana Lokhande coordinated Project Exhibition held at Anantya 2016, organized by Department of Computer Engineering, Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering, Pune on 22nd September 2016.
  • Mr. Ganesh Deshmukh invited as a Resource person for two days workshop on computer networks and information security held at PCCoE MCA Pune on 23rd September 2016.
  • Mr. Shrikant Kokate invited as a judge for Octopia 2016 – Poster Presentation held at Department Information Technology, PCCoE, Pune.
  • Mr. Shrikant Kokate invited as a judge for Octopia 2016 – Project Competition held at Department Information Technology, PCCoE, Pune.
  • Mr. Rajesh Lomte invited as a Resource person for Guest Lecture held at RMDSCOE on 28 Sept 2016.
  • Mrs. Deepa Abin was invited as Judge for Extempo Event in Anantya 2016 organized by Computer Engineering Department, PCCoE on 22nd October 16.

Faculties Remarkable Achievements

Prof. Ketan Desale, Assistant Professor from Computer Department, PCCoE have been nominated & awarded with “Young Leadership in Education Award” at Indian Education Awards 2019 (IEA). He received the award by hands of Dr. H. K. Sardana, Chief Scientist of CSIR-CSIO. He is currently handling additional responsibility as Digital Marketing Head for 9 institutes under Pimpri Chinchwad Education Trust (PCET) & Nutan Maharashtra Vidya Prasarak Mandal (NMVPM).


Young Leadership in Education Award, PCCOE

Saransh Dave (TE-C) secured 1st Rank in NPTEL Online Certification exam.

PCCOE, pune is the best computerengineering college in Pune university

Ankush Pathak [TE-B Computer Engineering] selected for ACM-XRDS Magazine as a News Editor

http://xrds.acm.org/aboutus.cfm#ankushpath

PCCOE, pune is the best computerengineering college in Pune university

Smart India Hackthon 2017 : Four Team qualified for grand finale of SMART INDIA HACKTHON 2017

PCCOE, pune is the best computer engineering college in Pune university

ACM-ICPC : Qualified for ACM ICPC Regional Round – Amritapuri : Student Names : Aditya Rao, Ankush Pathak, Chandan Singh (TE-B)

PCCOE, pune is the best computerl engineering college in Pune university

Prachi Tekawade [TE-B] won First Prize at ACM-W Lady Ada National Level Contest held at Deharadun.

Parveen Shaikh (BE-B Division), Tanvi Vidhate (BE-B Division), Sneha Desai (BE - A Division) presented on topic “To collaborate the willing sports candidates with corresponding people who could help them” in ACM-W Hackthon (First National Level Hackthon for Women). Their idea got selected in top 25 from all over the India.

Shivani Junawane (95%), Shubham Farande (89%), Saransh Dave (94%) have completed "NPTELs-Programming in C++" certification. They are under 48 toppers from all over India and eligible for "Elite and Gold Certification" from NPTEL.

GRE Exam Achievements

Kedar Bartake

BE (C Div.)

GRE score is 333 out of 350

Aiswarya Sureban

BE (C Div.)

GRE score is 302 out of 350

Tanmay

BE (B Div.)

GRE score is 311 out of 350

"An Artist of a Kind” is a short film that released on 25th October 2016 on account of International Artist's day and Written by Ms. Atmaja Sahasrabuddhe.

Parvin Shaikh, Tanvi Vidhate, Darshit Patel, Raj Negi Students of Computer Department (B.E.) won 1st Runner up in CII NASSCOM Hackathon India@75 by ConFederation of Indian Industry, Delhi for their innovative idea "Employment to Unemployed"

PCCOE, pune is the best computer engineering college in Pune university

Darshit Patel, Student of B.E.( final year ) is selected as the Department Editor for ACM's XRDS Magazine which is international level student magazine of ACM.

PCCOE, Pune is the Top computer Engineering college in Pune

Raj Negi, Sumit Kumar, Kaushik Ghosh successfully qualified for ASIA Regional International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC).

Siddhi Wadgaonkar of T.E. Comp won the event "BRANIAC" (Mock Placements) among a total of 470 students at D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Pimpri.

Aniket Bansode, Aditya Kamble, Kiran Gupta - Zonal Winner for Industrial Level Winter Training program on "CISCO Networking" conducted by Network Bulls and RedMap e-learning in partnership with E-Cell IIT Kanpur in December 2015.

Aniket Bansode - Zonal Winner for Industrial Level Summer Training program at SKNCOE,Pune on "CISCO Networking" conducted by Network Bulls and e-Cell IIT Kanpur in May 2015.

Sampada Gavare and Neelam Bhogade awarded with Cummins Scholarship on 12.1.16.

Students Patents

  • Komal Mohite, Madhuri Chaudhari, Pooja Kale, Priyanka Pawar have filed a patent titled "Smart Ticket System for Public Transport", in Dec 2015
  • Aniket Bansode has filed a patent titled "A Traffic Rule Management System Which Prohibits Vehicles from Jumping the Red Light at Traffic Signal" in July 2015.
  • Prof. Sudarshan Deshmukh, Bote Ahilya, Gupta Ritika, Chaitali Bagul, Sumit Kumar have filed a patent titled "Method for Hotspot based calling and messaging in zero balance mobile phones" in March 2016.

Students Copyright

  • Chavan Vinay Indrajit, Chordiya Akshay Ajay, Chotrani Hitesh Prakash, Dahihande Janhavi L have filed a copyright application titled "NOTIGO - Notifications on the GO !" in January 2016
  • Kale Pooja Shivaji,Kamble Nisha Ganesh,Kashiwant Shital Shivaji have filed a copyright application titled "Dialog based automatic detection of social engineering attack" in February 2016
  • Bansode Suman Prakash,Bhalchim Jyoti Dhavaji,Bhandari Aishwarya Anil,Lambate Anuja Anil have filed a copyright application titled "Detection of SMS based malware for Android Operating System" in February 2016.
  • Prakash Iyer,Singh Vijendra,Kulsundar Amit,Risanlang Hignniewta have filed a copyright application titled "Battery discharge rate prediction using Data Mining based on usage pattern" in April 2016.
  • Ghangale Akshay,Jamgaonkar Dhanesh,Bhalekar Pandurang,Garje Rahul have filed a copyright application titled "Smart Lock : Locking System using Bluetooth technology and camera verification" in March 2016.
  • Patel Darshit,Nair Amrita,Sarnot Surabhi Anaswara A. V. have filed a copyright application.
  • Alan Joseph,Parihar Punit Ramsingh,Polkamwar Aashay Sandeep, Gulab Vaishakh have filed a copyright application titled "Assessment of student understanding using concept maps" in April 2016.
  • Chandra Ranjan,Chitare Sonal Arun,Karan Venupure have filed a copyright application titled "Personalized E learning System" in April 2016
  • More Ravindra Shivajirao,Phalak Kalyani Ashwin,Patil Apurv Yashwant,Mulik Piyush Deepak have filed a copyright application titled "Advertising using iBeacon Hardware" in March 2016
  • Shetty Aishwar Ravindra,Akshay Sawant,Shinde Akash Rajendra, Savle Sanket Manohar have filed a copyright application titled "Secure communication between vehicles for safe traffic flow" in April 2016
  • Shimpi Kunal,Kakade Vedant Dnyandeo,Kulkarni Prajakta have filed a copyright application titled "Android Application for live traffic and traffic prediction using data mining techniques" in April 2016
  • Ranjit Ashok Bhosale,Manghwani Simran Haresh,Kolapkar Shreyasi Sandeep, Nemade Dhanashree Rajesh have filed a copyright application titled "Intelligent parking management system" in March 2016
  • Abhinav Bakshi,Sujit Nalawade, Imran Ansari have filed a copyright application titled "Placeup" in March 2016
  • Sayali Haral,Rushikesh Kalbhor,Kaushik Ghosh,Disha Tejpal have filed a copyright application titled "SMART home using Internet of Things (IoT)" in April 2016
  • Jyoti Dighe,Supriya Gadhave,Snehal Khairnar,Madhuri Chaudhari have filed a copyright application titled "Design of data management & prediction about health status to support healthcare System using QR code" in April 2016

Distinguished Participations and Winners

Name of the student

Year and Division

Event

Organized By

Prize Details

Laveena Soni

SE C

Digital India-Presentation

CESA

Winner

Aniket Kodre

SE B

Photography Competition

Art Circle

Winner

Aakash Phadtare

SE C

Digital India-Presentation

CESA

Winner

Cina Tom

TE A

Digi Comp

CESA

Winner

Vaishnavi Dighe

TE A

Digi Comp

CESA

Winner

Amit B. Gadhave

TE C

CodeIT

IT Department

 

2nd Runner Up

Tanmay Sharma

TE C

CodeIT

IT Department

2nd Runner Up

Maur Pare

TE C

TCS Code Vita

TCS

Participation in Round 2 of CodeVita Season IV

Sunil Masood

TE C

TCS Code Vita

TCS

Participation in Round 2 of CodeVita Season IV

Mahesh Gawli

TE C

Superoid (Anantya)

Department of Computer Engineering PCCoE

First rank

Rohan Gaikwad

TE C

Superoid (Anantya)

Department of Computer Engineering PCCoE

First rank

Aniket Kodre

SE B

Logo Mania (Anantya)

Department of Computer Engineering PCCoE

Second Rank

Ankush Pathak

SE B

Hacker Cup (Anantya)

Department of Computer Engineering PCCoE

Winner

Aditya Rao

SE B

Hacker Cup (Anantya)

Department of Computer Engineering PCCoE

Winner

Ankur Jagra

  SE A

Digicomp

Department of Computer Engineering PCCoE

Second Rank

Ankur Jagra

  SE A

Digicomp

Department of Computer Engineering PCCoE

Second Rank

Copyright © 2014 PCCoE. All rights reserved.

Best Viewed in IE 10+, Firefox, Chrome.

Best Viewed in 1366*768 resolution.