PIMPRI CHINCHWAD EDUCATION TRUST's
PIMPRI CHINCHWAD COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
NBA Accredited | NAAC Accredited with 'A' Grade | An Autonomous Institute | AICTE Approved | ISO 9001: 2015 Certified | Permanently Affiliated to SPPU, Pune
Spotlight

Academics at Civil Engineering


Curriculum Overview

The core curriculum of

Civil Engineering

introduces principles of Structural Engineering, Geotechnical/Foundation Engineering, Water Resources Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Construction Engineering which provides a grounding in the fundamentals of core areas of Civil Engineering, and incorporates project-based learning that teach the processes and skills involved in planning, design and construction. The curriculum provides students with both a rigorous foundation in theory and practicals, hands-on experience and also site experience which they need to succeed in the field. 

The programme comprises of 8 Semesters. An academic year is divided into two terms – I and II. Term I shall have Semester I, III, V and VII whereas Term II shall have Semester II, IV, VI and VIII. In each semester, courses are offered in 12 to 14 teaching weeks and the remaining 5 weeks are to be utilized for conduct of examinations and evaluation purposes.

For the students, each week has 40 working hours that includes 5/6 working days a week, consisting of lectures, tutorials, assignments, activities, class participation, library work, special counseling, sports, project work, field visit, student welfare and social activities. Every course offered have Lecture, Practical/Tutorial and site visits associated with the teaching-learning process.

Academics Result

Padmashree B. G. Shirke Meritorious Civil Engineering Student Award for year 2019-20

  • Padmashree B. G. Shirke Meritorious Civil Engineering Student Award for year 2019-20 was given to Mr. Dhananjay Gaonkar for his outstanding performance and remarkable achievements in academics during the course of Civil Engineering (2016-20) by SHIRKE Group of Industries

List of Toppers (A. Y. 2019 - 20, Semester II)
B.E.

Rank

Seat No.

Name of the Student

CGPA

1st

B150330017

Gaonkar Dhananjay Prakash

9.68

2nd

B150330002

Agarwal Toral Deepak

9.47

3rd

B150330054

Patil Sourav Sanjay

9.35

4th

B150330068

Shinde Manasi Savakar

9.25

5th

B150330012

Dake Shital Ramesh

9.24

5th

B150330023

Golande Utkarsha Digambar

9.24


T.E.

Rank

Seat No.

Name of the Student

SGPA

1st

T150330075

Valekar Swapnil

9.91

2nd

T150330013

Desai Deepak

9.61

3rd

T150330069

Tandale Dnyaneshwar

9.59

4th

T150330070

Taskar Vedantika

9.43

5th

T150330001

Bhore Aishwarya

9.41


S.E.

Rank

Seat No.

Name of the Student

CGPA

1st

S150330018

Girase Manjitsinh

10

2nd

S150330037

Khan Simran

9.92

3th

S150330027

Kalashetti Pratik

9.84

4th

S150330069

Shelake Sagar

9.82

5th

S150330015

Dake Mayuri

9.76

5th

S150330048

Kirti Naikare

9.76

5th

S150330067

Anuja Sawaradekar

9.76

5th

S150330058

Vedangi Patil

9.76